OPP North East Awards Ceremony Results

Advertisement
SELECT HOW TO SHARE

(WEST NIPISSING, ON) – On September 12, 2019, the North East Region Ontario Provincial Police (OPP) Awards Ceremony took place at West Nipissing Recreation Complex in West Nipissing honouring citizens and OPP members, both uniform and civilian. Awards and recognition were given for acts of life saving, bravery, exemplary service, the Quarter Century Club and length of service.

OPP Commissioner Thomas Carrique along with North East Region Acting Chief Superintendent Jon Dumond attended to greet and distribute awards to all the recipients.

Advertisement

The following members of the public and OPP members were recognized at the award ceremony:

Police Exemplary Service Medal (20 years)

Detective Constable Marin Mailloux-Ratte – South Porcupine

Advertisement

Inspector Baldassare Nuccio – North East Region Headquarters

Sergeant Dale Burns – Superior East (White River)

Sergeant Andre Chenier – South Porcupine

Police Exemplary Service Medal 1stBar (30 years)

Staff Sergeant Raymond St. Pierre – Nipissing West (West Nipissing)

Retired Sergeant Richard MacKay – West Parry Sound

Quarter Century Club Award 25

Acting Staff Sergeant Carlo Berardi – North East Region Headquarters

Provincial Constable Michelle Coulombe – Nipissing West (Sudbury)

Provincial Constable Craig Gagne – North Bay (Mattawa)

Staff Sergeant Charlotte Gaudreau – North East Region Headquarters

Advertisement

Sergeant Chrystal Jones – North East Region Headquarters

Advertisement

Traffic Sergeant Daniel Kotanko – Traffic Incident Management and Enforcement

Provincial Constable Daniel Lefrancois – Superior East (Chapleau)

Inspector Kenneth Mantey – Provincial Communication Centre

Advertisement

Superintendent Michael Pilon – North East Region Headquarters

Provincial Constable Peter Taylor – Temiskaming

Civilian Service (20 and 30 year)

Rachelle Foley – Nipissing West (Sudbury)

Temiskaming Detachment

Sergeant Kevin Murphy – Commissioner’s Commendation – Exemplary Performance of Duty

West Parry Sound Detachment

Provincial Constable Adam Hemming – Commissioners Letter and St. John Ambulance

Nipissing West Detachment

Provincial Constable Juno Robidoux – Commissioners Letter and St. John Ambulance

Provincial Constable Patrick Edwards – Commissioners Letter and St. John Ambulance

South Porcupine

Jean-Paul Lachance – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

East Algoma Detachment

Provincial Constable Jeffery Timmermans – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

West Parry Sound Detachment

Auxiliary Constable Matthew Walker – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

Ms. Josee Hill – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

North Bay Detachment

Liam Lamarche – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving

Manitoulin Detachment (Espanola)

Stephan Hart – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

Steve Pangowish – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

Philip Lebrocq – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

Emily Shaw – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

Robert Pollak – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

David Godmere – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

Provincial Constable Adam Root – Commissioners Letter and St. John Ambulance

Provincial Constable Lowell Baker – Commissioners Letter and St. John Ambulance

Provincial Constable Taylor Lockie – Commissioners Letter and St. John Ambulance

Caitlin Broniceski – Commissioners Letter and St. John Ambulance

Katherine Harvey – Commissioners Letter and St. John Ambulance

North Bay Detachment

Provincial Constable Craig Gagne – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

Jean-Francois Morin – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

Craig Tremblay – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving and St. John Ambulance

Provincial Constable Brian Bellefeuille – Commissioners Letter

East Algoma Detachment

Provincial Constable Jonathan Dahl – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving

First Nations Constable Benjamin Beitz – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving

Temiskaming Detachment

Advertisement

Provincial Constable Derek Shillinglaw – Commissioners Citations for Bravery

Provincial Constable Kevin R. Adams – Commissioners Citations for Bravery

Temiskaming Detachment

Provincial Constable Marc Plante – Commissioners Citations for Bravery

Joel Arsenault – Commissioners Citation for Lifesaving

Superior East Detachment (Wawa)

Provincial Constable Amber Bochek – Commissioners Citations for Bravery

Provincial Constable Dylan Jollineau – Commissioners Citations for Bravery

Provincial Constable Sharon Reil – Commissioners Commendation – Exemplary Performance of Duty

North Bay Detachment

Provincial Constable Kim Davidson – OPP Youth Foundation

SELECT HOW TO SHARE